Essential Oil – Benzoin
All About Aromatherapy Oil Benzoin
Benzoin
(Botanical name: Styrax benzoin)
Properties of Benzoin Oil
Warm, vanilla smelling aroma, thick in consistency, slow to pour, stable. It solidifies when kept in cold conditions but turns back to liquid consistency when brought to room temperature.
The part of the plant used is gum resin extracted from the trunk of the benzoin tree. Produced in Thailand, Malaysia and East Indies.
Medicinal properties and effects are antiseptic, diuretic, expectorant, healing and sedative
Uses of Benzoin Oil
Benzoin works as a pulmonary antiseptic. It is inhaled to expel mucus and relieve respiratory congestion.
Used in post natal massage. Creates warmth and comfort for those feeling cold emotionally.
Benefits people with stiff, cold joints and poor circulation.
A cream blend made by mixing benzoin oil with lemon oil remedies rough and cracked hands. Benzoin is effective in healing dry skin, cracked skin and sores.
Used in post natal care in a cream or gel for cracked and sore nipples.
Ways to Use Benzoin Oil
Inhalations
Body Massage (do skin test for sensitivity testing before use)
Skin care
Benzoin Oil Caution:
Benzoin is useful post natally but should not be used in preconceptual care, pregnancy, labor or in baby care.
Disclaimer: Always consult a qualified aromatherapist before you think of taking any oil internally. Always dilute essential oil and other concentrated aromatherapy oils on the skin. Do not apply them at full strength without verifying with an expert aromatherapy practitioner. Never use any oil without conducting a skin patch test for oil sensitivity or possible allergic reactions.
Aromatherapy | |
| Trackback |