Uses of Massage Oils A-B

Base Oils and Their Uses: A-B

Almond Oil

(Botanical name: Prunus amygdalis var. dulcis)

Properties of Sweet Almond Oil:

  • Appearance is pale yellow in color with delicate nutty odor and slight sticky texture
  • Almond Oil is not really nutrient rich but has appreciable amounts of vitamin D and E, proteins, trace minerals, linoleic acid.
  • Avoid the essential oil from bitter almonds especially in aromatherapy treatments as it contains prussic acid.
  • Sweet Almond Oil Uses:

  • This anti inflammatory oil is good to treat dry and itching skin conditions. It is good for most skin types and can be used 100% without dilution with other oils.
  • It is a natural sunscreen and filters out 25% of sun rays. Do not use it as a sunscreen on its own.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil

    (Botanical name: Prunus armenica)

    Properties of Apricot Kernel Oil:

  • Pale, yellow colored appearance and light in texture.
  • It is an expensive oil and contains vitamins and minerals.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil Uses:

  • This is used mainly for balancing in beauty care treatments and relieves stress.
  • Good for all skin types mainly premature aged skin, dry skin, sensitive skin or inflamed skin.
  • Avocado Oil

    (Botanical name: Persea americana)

    Properties of Avocado Oil:

  • Viscous, green colored oil; though heavy textured is highly penetrative
  • Avocado oil is rich in vitamin A, B, D, E and lecithin
  • Avocado Oil Uses:

  • Suitable for most skin types but very good for dry skin and wrinkles.
  • Preferably use in 10% dilution with another base oil as it is heavy.
  • Borage Oil

    (Botanical name: Borago officinalis)

    Properties of Borage Oil:

  • Pale, yellow color oil
  • Ingredients are gamma linolenic acid, vitamins and minerals mainly potassium and calcium
  • Regenerative, penetrating, stimulating
  • Borage Oil Uses:

  • Borage seed oil is safely used both as a supplement to correct essential fatty acid (EFA) deficiencies, and in topical skin applications. For topical use, apply directly or mix with other oils. For internal use, seek advice from a qualified herbalist.
  • Recommended for skin diseases as it stimulates sweat glands, detoxifies and purifies the blood.
  • Borage oil is rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids and hence excellent skin conditioners and skin hydration (humectants).
  • Borage oil should not be heated but used cold for optimum health benefits.
  • Leave a Reply




    Disclaimer: THIS SITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE. This is intended for informational purposes only.
    Always consult a professional for qualified medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. We are not
    responsible for any adverse circumstances or reactions you develop, by reading
    or following any information on our Site. If you develop a medical emergency,
    immediately call your doctor or dial 911.


    Copyright 2008 Home Remedies Cures, All Rights Reserved.

    Powered by WordPress | Entries (RSS) | Comments (RSS)