14
Jan
Uses of Massage Oils C-E
Base Oils and Their Uses: C-E
Castor Oil
(Botanical name: Ricinus communis)
Properties of Castor Oil:
- Appearance is light yellow in color, very thick and sticky texture.
- Castor Oil cleanses the lymphatic system, draws out toxins and breaks up scar tissue.
Castor Oil Uses:
- This thick, sticky oil can be used as a conditioning treatment for dry hair, damaged hair and dry eczema.
- Use on dry, cracked feet
- Use on scar tissue
- Use in poultice (wool flannel cloth)
Coconut Oil
(Botanical name: Cocus nucifera)
Properties of Coconut Oil:
- Light colored, highly refined oil which is semi-solid at room temperature. Needs to be warmed.
- This is prepared by solvent extraction of the dried flesh of coconut.
- When solid coconut oil is heated and liquid fraction of the oil is mechanically separated, it is possible to obtain fractionated coconut oil which remains liquid at room temperature.
Coconut Oil Uses:
- Many aromatherapists choose coconut oil as a base oil because it is virtually odorless and does not mask the aromas of essential oils.
- Solid coconut oil is known to block up to 20 percent of the sun’s harmful rays, even though it is devoid of nutrients due to the refining process.
- Good for all skin types, especially dry skins and cracked skin.
- Word of caution
: Coconut oil may cause skin irritation to sensitive skin. It is essential to carry out a skin test before use, if you have sensitive skin.
Corn Oil
(Botanical name: Zea mays)
Properties of Corn Oil:
- Bright yellow in color, slight sticky texture and faint odor.
- Sweet corn kernels are warm pressed to get top quality corn oil.
- Contains appreciable quantities of vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
Corn Oil Uses:
- Suitable for most skin types as it is light and absorbed easily into the skin.
Emu Oil
Properties of Emu Oil:
- Light yellow colored oil
- Anti-inflammatory properties
- Assists in collagen formation
Emu Oil Uses:
- Good for all skin types: may block sun rays.
- Used for arthritis, bursitis, sore muscles, bruising, and eczema.
Evening Primrose Oil
(Botanical name: Oenothers biennis)
Properties of Evening Primrose Oil:
- It has an exceptionally fine texture and a faint musty odor.
- It is captured from the minute, seeds of the bright yellow flowers which bloom only at night.
- Evening primrose oil contains vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids, including the important gamma linolenic acid.
Evening Primrose Oil Uses:
- This oil is used as a nutritional supplement to help conditions such as eczema, multiple sclerosis, heart disease, arthritis, PMS (pre-menstrual syndrome), benign breast disease.
- The oil is a superb moisturizer when applied topically. Hence, it is popular in beauty care for dry scaly skin, dandruff.
- It helps in wound healing.
- Evening primrose oil rubbed into the skin seems to reduce hyperactivity in babies and young children.
- This is also taken internally for certain ailments.

