Uses of Massage Oils I-O

Base Oils and Their Uses: I-O

Jojoba Oil

(Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis)
Properties of Jojoba Oil:

  • Dark yellow colored, light, highly penetrative oil. It is very stable and keeps longer than most oils.
  • The oil is extracted from the bean of a desert shrub.
  • It is a liquid wax. It is waxy solid at cold temperatures.
  • Ingredients contain proteins and minerals
  • Helps to prevent oxidation of essential oils
  • Anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Assists in breaking down sebum in plugged pores
  • Balances the brain and pituitary gland
  • Jojoba Oil Uses:

  • Use in beauty care
  • Used to treat skin disorders, eczema, acne, dry scalp, psoriasis
  • Good carrier oil
  • Use full strength or in dilution with other oils
  • Kukui Nut Oil

  • Colorless, odorless oil
  • Ingredients are linoleic and linolenic acid
  • Slightly warming effect
  • Light oil which dries quickly
  • Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, antioxidant properties
  • Prevents the oil from becoming rancid
  • Kukui Nut Oil Uses:

  • Good for all skin types
  • Usually an additive
  • Olive Oil

    (Botanical name: Olea euroapea)
    Properties of Olive Oil:
    General Properties: Olive oil is green in color. It contains proteins, minerals, vitamin E, essential fatty acids, calcium, copper, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, zinc, carotene.

    Olive oil has three grades
    a) Extra virgin olive oil: collected from the first pressing of the fruit. This is rich, heavy with a darkish yellow green color and fruity peppery aroma.
    b) Virgin olive oil: collected from the second pressing of the fruit. This has a lighter yellow green color with less pungent aroma.
    c) Pure olive oil: is usually an oil blend of highly refined olive oils from more than one country.
    Both extra virgin and virgin olive oil contain appreciable levels of the essential fatty acid, alpha linolenic acid.

    Olive Oil Uses:
    External Application of Olive Oil

  • Good for all skin types
  • Can be used 100% on its own without dilution. However, it is rather thick in consistency; so best when diluted.
  • Extra virgin and cold pressed are recommended
  • External application of olive oil is useful for sore skin, dehydrated and inflamed skin. It prevents stretch marks during pregnancy and reduces itchiness due to pruritis.
  • Olive oil is a natural sun screen and filters out the sun’s rays up to 20 per cent.
  • It is soothing and relieves rheumatic pain.
  • Olive Oil Used Internally

  • It is beneficial to prevent heart disease due to the type of fat present in olive oil, when consumed internally.
  • It is also a gentle laxative
  • Share and Enjoy:
    • Digg
    • Sphinn
    • del.icio.us
    • Facebook
    • Mixx
    • Google Bookmarks
    • YahooMyWeb
    • email
    • Technorati

    Leave a Reply




    Copyright 2008 Home Remedies Cures, All Rights Reserved.

    Powered by WordPress | Entries (RSS) | Comments (RSS)