Uses of Massage Oils P-S

Base Oils and Their Uses: P-S

Peanut Oil


Peanut is a common allergen. It is important to check whether the recipient is allergic to peanut oil before deciding to use it for massage.
Peanut oil is the same as Groundnut Oil.

Safflower Oil

(Botanical name: Carthamus Tinctorius)

Properties of Safflower Oil:

  • Deep golden yellow hue with a faint nutty odor
  • Highest quality safflower oil is extracted by warm pressing the seeds
  • Refined safflower oil is rich in essential fatty acids. It has appreciable levels of vitamin E.
  • A natural sunscreen, it filters out about 20 percent of the sun’s rays
  • Unrefined safflower oil is susceptible to oxidation and spoilage. Hence it should be stored in the refrigerator.
  • Safflower Oil Uses:

  • Use can be 100% on its own without dilution. However, it is preferable to mix safflower oil with another carrier oil with good antioxidant qualities. This increases the shelf life of this oil as it can get rancid easily.
  • Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities. It is a good choice to use when you mix it with a massage oil or prepare a carrier oil blend.
  • Good for all skin types
  • Helps to treat joint inflammation
  • Gives relief from eczema and a rough skin
  • It is absorbed easily and quickly.
  • Sesame Oil

    (Botanical name: Sesamum indicum)

    Properties of Sesame Oil:

  • Golden yellow in color with a slightly bitter pleasantly nutty aroma
  • Highest quality oil warm-pressed from the tiny seeds
  • Contains vitamin E, lecithin and amino acids
  • Purifying, nourishing with antioxidant, antiseptic, antifungal properties
  • Prevents premature aging of skin
  • Most stable oil in terms of spoilage
  • Sesame Oil Uses:

  • Good for all skin types
  • Filters out 25% of the sun’s rays hence it can be used as a natural sunscreen
  • A good antioxidant, it is best for massage as it is Vataharak, according to Ayurveda
  • Usually an additive
  • Sunflower Oil

    (Botanical name: Helianthus annus)

    Properties of Sunflower Oil:

  • Golden yellow in color with a slightly sweet, nutty odor, thin viscosity, fine in texture
  • The unrefined oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E
  • Penetrates well and does not leave an oily residue
  • Sunflower Oil Uses:

  • An affordable all-purpose oil, sunflower seed oil is popular in beauty care
  • A soothing skin balm, provides relief to irritated and inflamed skin
  • Share and Enjoy:
    • Digg
    • Sphinn
    • del.icio.us
    • Facebook
    • Mixx
    • Google Bookmarks
    • YahooMyWeb
    • email
    • Technorati

    Leave a Reply




    Copyright 2008 Home Remedies Cures, All Rights Reserved.

    Powered by WordPress | Entries (RSS) | Comments (RSS)